Instant cycling ?

Ever wondered how it works? Well, here is the place to post your questions!

Postby The fish shed » 2006-05-28 12:22

Ok I have always done my new tanks like this and it has worked for me as long as I don't overstock the tank and therefore the filters in the first few weeks.

Depending on the size of the tank. I take enough water out of my 2 biggest tanks to fill the new tank 1/2 way. I switch the heaters on to keep the temperature of the water. I then fill the rest of the tank with water from the tap adding enough declorinator to the water.

Depending weather it is an internal or an external filter that I am using. I then take a sponge out of two of the old filters and cut to size if too big or just place one on each side. I then switch on the filter.

I have found this the quickest way to cycle a tank in case of emergencies too.

Does anyone else have there own way of doing this? :)
<a href='http://allfishforums.com/index.php?showtopic=531' target='_blank'><img src='http://i27.photobucket.com/albums/c185/Quirlys/Webpage%20-%20links/quizribbon.jpg' border='0' alt='user posted image'></a>
User avatar
The fish shed
Addicted member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: 2006-01-11 17:12

Postby Surface » 2006-05-28 12:40

I had a little chuckle when I read how your doing it, because the last 3 f/w tanks that I have set up have been started that way. Im sure someone is going to come along and give us both a :bmp: but, with daily small water changes and a lot of plants, those tanks have cycled and been ready for fish in 2 weeks. I have even done this for friends setting up new tanks, by giving them water from my tanks to get their tanks going.

But from my own experience,
I do not recommend this be done for certain types of fish tho that are very sensitive like Puffers, or Colombian sharks.
" Fashion fades but style is eternal."

ImageImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
Surface
Addicted member
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: 2005-11-09 15:01
Location: KY, USA

Postby KittyKat » 2006-05-28 12:57

that's the only way i do it... never had a problem so far and no spikes of anything.
Kat
stock list | main display tank | 60 litre cycle log (aka, guide for beginners) | Flickr
User avatar
KittyKat
Site admin
 
Posts: 6873
Joined: 2005-09-04 14:50
Location: Norwich, UK

Postby Surface » 2006-05-28 13:35

:60:
" Fashion fades but style is eternal."

ImageImageImage
ImageImage
User avatar
Surface
Addicted member
 
Posts: 1799
Joined: 2005-11-09 15:01
Location: KY, USA

Postby susankat » 2006-05-28 13:50

Its not the water that is causing the instant cycle to the new tanks. but the sponges and such items taken out of the established tanks. That is where all the bacteria is growing. not in the water column itself.

Ive done many instant cycles myself and all the water is treated tap water. but the more hard surface items from an established tank the quicker it cycles. Its safe to say that even if you take off the filter from an older running tank there is still lots of bacteria in it on all surfaces that you can add a new filter with no problem. The more plants, deco and such in a tank the more bacteria there is.

I have put new filters on the established tank and put the old one on a new tank and added fish within 24 hours. Ammonia and nitrites stayed at 0. But in my case they have always been small fish so less waste. For larger fish you would need to wait a few more days to let the bacteria grow more.
Susan
Image
Image
User avatar
susankat
Addicted member
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 2005-10-31 22:00
Location: Tulsa, Ok USA

Postby Indigo Blue Fish » 2007-01-25 23:49

I thought this page was interesting, so worth a read!
This method actually works very well - I've got a bag of media spare in my tanks most of the time now...
User avatar
Indigo Blue Fish
Addicted member
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: 2005-10-18 19:42
Location: England

Postby Dookie » 2007-01-31 17:12

Yep, this is what I do too. Normally with all new water, and add fish straight away. After all, the bacteria in the filter would quickly die off without any waste being produced in the tank.
When i've done it this way I set the tank up first, leave it a day or two, then add the mature filter and a couple of fish. I once got a very small nitrite reading so added 1 dose of filter bacteria, whatever the stuff in the bottles is called, and next day all was hunky dory from then on. :)

This little trick plays a major factor in the MTS if you ask me! ;)
User avatar
Dookie
Addicted member
 
Posts: 663
Joined: 2006-04-23 19:08
Location: North Tyneside

Postby Indigo Blue Fish » 2007-02-01 00:10

Heh - especially when you have pre-prepped media ready to go...
User avatar
Indigo Blue Fish
Addicted member
 
Posts: 5132
Joined: 2005-10-18 19:42
Location: England

Postby sharkdude » 2007-02-02 21:06

adding bacteria rich media is refered to as seeding, I tend to use half a filter of media and replace whats taken from the existing filter,(you should do this anyway other wise you restart the cycle everytime you change media)and as muchwater as i can from the tank that the fish are being moved from as i can (i if i can fill the tank i will move the fish much quicker than normal).
that makes alot of sense concidering its friday evening......
STUFF

Smooth
Happy
Ardent
Resourceful
Kool
Diligent
Utilitarian
Dependable
Exemplary
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
sharkdude
Addicted member
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: 2005-11-18 20:08
Location: wales


Return to Water chemistry

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron